File information | File dimensions | File size | Options |
Original JPG File | 5829 × 7475 pixels (43.57 MP) 49.4 cm × 63.3 cm @ 300 PPI | 7.7 MB | Download |
Low resolution print | 1560 × 2000 pixels (3.12 MP) 13.2 cm × 16.9 cm @ 300 PPI | 1.4 MB | Download |
Screen | 624 × 800 pixels (0.5 MP) 5.3 cm × 6.8 cm @ 300 PPI | 224 KB | Download |
Preview | Full screen preview | 224 KB | View |
Alternative files | |||
1954_Drama_Production_The_Tempest_page_3.jpg |
4.3 MB | Download | |
1954_Drama_Production_The_Tempest_Programme_Page_2.jpg |
4.7 MB | Download |
2251
Open
Yasmin McDonald
25 November 19
Archives
Attribution-NonCommercial CC BY-NC
Assembly notes
1954 The Tempest - Dramatic Society Production Programme
The programme states:
THE TEMPEST
By William Shakespeare
Scotch College Darmatic Society
Assisted by Presbyterian Ladies' College
THE TEMPEST
BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
ALONSO, King of Naples (Gerald Clarkson OSC)
SEBASTION, his brother (Graham White OSC)
PROSPERO, the rightful Duke of Milan (Russell Hudson OSC)
ANTONIO, his brother, the usurping Duke of Milan (Collin Greenhill OSC)
FERDINAND, son of the King of Naples (Michael Wishart OSC)
GONZALO, a Counseller (George White OSc)
ADRIAN, Lords attending Alonso (Lewis Blake OSC)
FRANCISCO, Lords attending on Alonso (Robert McLellan OSC)
CALIBAN, a savage slave (Donald Nairn OSC)
TRINCULO, a Jester (Peter Johnson OSC)
STEPHANO, a drunken Butler (Tony Keyser OSC)
SHIP-MASTER (Henry Bourgault OSC)
BOATSWAIN (George McLellan)
MARINERS (Colin Mayrhofer OSC)
MARINERS (Colin Marsh OSC)
MARINERS (Max Heilman OSC)
MIRANDA, daughter to Prospero (John Utting OSC)
ARIEL, a Spirit (Ashley Arbuckle OSC)
Iris, spirits (Barbara Lee PLC)
Ceres, Spirits (Felicity Seale PLC)
Juno, Spritis (Susan Baird PLC)
Water Nymphs (Janet Aberdeen (PLC), Barbara Baird (PLC), Ann Fraser (PLC), Jennifer Mayrhofer (PLC), Anne Roberts (PLC), Beverley Ruttle (PLC), Ione Stewart (PLC), Joan Stewart (PLC), Judith Vincent (PLC).
Shapes attending on Prospero: Peter Baird OSC Julien Cowan OSC, Ian Forbes OSC, Laurie Johnson OSC, Michael Patmore OSC.
The Scene: An Uninhabited Island
The play will be given in two parts with one interval of ten minutes
Production: Joan Seacombe (Drama Teacher)
MUSIC
Director: Majorie Wyndham (Music Teacher)
Dances arranged by: Jean Vincent
Orchestra: Margaret Hope (PLC), Brian Hanly OSC, Elizabeth Greave (PLC), Anne Sylvester (PLC).
Choir: Peter Carter OSC, Barry Frieee OSC, Peter Imms OSC, Robert Howie OSC, Peter Owen OSC, Bruce Sunderland OSC, Ranald McKechnie OSC, Richard Ward OSC, Alan White OSC, Ernest Syme OSC, Ross Letchford OSC, Ian Purdie OSC.
TECHNICAL STAFF
Stage Mager: Donald Thomas OSC
Decor: Jeremy parkinson OSC, Michael Grandison OSC
Lighting: Barry King, Iain Wyatt, Ian Stimson, Richard Diamond.
Costumes: Mrs K. H. Baird and Parents' Committee.
Stage Crew: Helge Grant-Frost OSC, Lewis Oakes OSC, David McIntyre OSC, Desmond Clark-Walker OSC, Graham Bentley OSC, Ian Leggoe OSC, Ian Wells OSC.
Programme Cover: George Sadleir OSC.
Acknowledgements:
We sincerely thank Mr. A. J. Leckie who composed some of the incidental music, the University Dramatic Society, the Guild of Undergraduates, the Pilgrim Players and the Teachers' Training College for the loan of equipment, and all this friends who have in any way helped in this production.